Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Home
Editor's Note
Baywatch News
Cast File
Encyclopedia
BW Updates
Photos
Contact Me
Review Archives
Birthdays
CAST FILE                ENCYCLOPEDIA                HOME                CHARACTER ENCYCLOPEDIA FILE                CAST NEWS                CAST FILMOGRAPHY                
    
 
The Ocean Reporter's
Sand & Surf
Cast File 
 
Jaason Simmons
 
Baywatch: 5th through 7th Seasons (1994-1995 through 1996-1997)
Occupation: Actor; Model
Current Projects: N/A
Birth Name: Jason Simmons
Birthdate: July 12, 1970
Birthplace: Tasmania, Australia
Current Residence: Los Angeles, California
Marital Status: Single 
Hair/Eyes: Blonde/Blue-Green
Height/weight: 5 feet, 11lnches Tall/N/A
Heritage: Australian/Decent N/A
Education: High School
Parents: N/A
Children: None
Siblings: N/A
Showbusiness start: As Harry Tate on the popular Australian series Paradise Beach in 1993.   
Hobbies/Interests: Hiking; Outdoor Activities; Swimming; Vampire Movie Buff
 

Jaason Simmons was born in Tasmania, a small island off the coast of Australia. He knew that he wanted to be an actor by the age of 7. Jaason set his sights on America and moved to Los Angeles in 1991. He worked many odd jobs to support himself and to finance his acting studies. In 1993, his hard work paid off. While on a family visit to Australia, he landed the role of Harry Tate on the popular series Paradise Beach.
 
In 1994, Jaason joined the cast of Baywatch, cast as Australian lifeguard Logan Fowler. He maintained the role for three seasons and moved on to try his luck in movies. He landed a role in his first feature film Page 73, a black and white drama that marked the directorial debut of the celebrated Australian cinematographer Jeff Darling.
 
Jaason's other movie credits include The Devil's Tatoo/2001, Frankenstein & the Werewolf Reborn/2000, Frankensten Reborn/1998, The Pass/1998, Velocity Trap/1997, the dark comedy Nowhere/1996, and Sea Wolf.
 

jaasonsimmons002.jpg

CREDIT: PHOTO TAKEN FROM THE SHOW'S OFFICIAL BAYWATCH HAWAII SITE
 
 
OFFICIAL FAN WEBSITE
N/A
 
ACHIEVEMENTS & AWARDS [FULL LIST]
 
FACTS 
-Added an extra "a" to his first name. Jaason Could not register Jason Simmons with the Screen Actor's Guild because another actor had already registered under that name.
-Wears glasses to correct his nearsightedness. Wears contacts while filming.
-Has an Iguana named Aeon Flux.
-Famed American movie legend Errol Flynn was his inspiration to make his acting dreams come true. 
 
CHARITIES [FULL LIST]
-N/A
 

HOME        EDITOR'S NOTE        BAYWATCH NEWS        CAST FILE        ENCYCLOPEDIA        BW UPDATES        PHOTOS        CONTACT ME        ARCHIVES        BIRTHDAYS        

GUEST BOOK       FORUM