Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Home
Editor's Note
Baywatch News
Cast File
Encyclopedia
BW Updates
Photos
Contact Me
Review Archives
Birthdays
CAST FILE                ENCYCLOPEDIA                HOME                CHARACTER ENCYCLOPEDIA FILE                CAST NEWS                CAST FILMOGRAPHY                
    
 
The Ocean Reporter's
Sand & Surf
Cast File 
 
Shawn Weatherly
 
Baywatch: Pilot Movie through 1st Season (1989 through 1989-1990) 
Occupation: Actor, Dancer, Model
Current Projects: N/A
Birth Name: Shawn Nichols Weatherly
Birthdate: July 24, 1959
Birthplace: Sumter, South Carolina
Current Residence: Waresboro, Georgia 
Marital Status: N/A 
Hair/Eyes: Blond/Blue
Height/weight: 5 feet, 8 inches tall/N/A
Heritage: American/Decent N/A 
Education: College/Clemson University/Graduated in 1982 
Parents: N/A
Children: N/A
Siblings: N/A
Showbusiness start: Comercial endorsements associated with winning the crowns of Miss USA and Miss Universe in 1980     
Hobbies/Interests: Fitness; Sports  
 
 
Shawn Weatherly was born in Sumter, South Carolina. She grew up as an athletic and competitive child. In high school, Shawn was on the track team and garnered knee injuries. Two surgeries repaired the cartilage, but it left her with scars that would never completely fade. 
 
At the age of 21, Shawn had become a beauty contest winner of the Miss Universe pagent in 1980.  In order to get there, she had to win her state title, Miss South Carolina in 1980 and had won the Miss USA contest in 1980 in order to represent the United States for the chance to win the Miss Univerise title. The competition was held in Seoul, Korea. After Shawn won the Miss Universe contest, Jineane Ford, who was runner up in the Miss USA pagent succeded Shawn as Miss USA. Shawn had ceded both previous titles after the Miss Universe win. Dating a football player at the time, Shawn's original plan was to become a sports commentator after graduation from college with a Communications degree.   
 
After her rein as Miss Universe, Shawn's interests moved toward acting and got her big break in a recurring role on the TV police drama series, "T.J. Hooker," in 1983 as Claudia Cole. The hit ABC series starred William Shatner. She also made appearances on "The A-Team"/NBC and the "Dukes of Hazzard"/CBS.
 
In 1989, Shawn was cast as lifeguard Jill Riley on the series Baywatch in its first season. The show had aired on NBC, but was cancelled after the first season. Jill went on to movies and made guest appearances on other shows.  
 
Other appearances included "Happy Days"/ABC starring Ron Howard; "Lottery!," "Hunter," Steven Speildberg's "Amazing Stories"/NBC and detective series "Matlock"/CBS starring Andy Griffith. Her movie credits include "Cannonball Run II" (1984), "Police Academy 3: Back in Training" (1986), "Mind Games" (1989), "Thieves of Fortune" (1990), "Safety Patrol" (1998/TV), "Dancer, Texas Pop. 81" (1998), "Five Aces" (1999), and "Rustin" (2001).
 
Shawn currently lives in Waresboro, Georgia.

shawnweatherly007.jpg

CREDIT: PHOTO IS PROPERTY OF BAYWATCH PRODUCTIONS AND IS DISTRIBUTED WIDELY ON WEB
 
No Current Photo Available! Still Looking for Available Photos! 
 
 
 
ACHIEVEMENTS & AWARDS[FULL LIST]
-1980 Miss Universe
-1980 Miss USA 
-1980 Miss South Carolina 
 
 
FACTS
-Reined as Miss Universe 1980 (Pagent was held in Seoul, Korea)
-Won title as Miss USA 1980
-Won title of Miss South Carolina 1980
-At the time of her rein as Miss Universe, Shawn had plans to become a sports commentator after her graduation from Clemson University with a Communications degree.
-In 1980, she became the 5th American to win Miss Universe. 
-Is still very well proportioned with measurements of 35-25-35
-Shawn has scars on her knees from two surgeries in high school to repair cartilage damage from track injuries
 
 
Where do you want to go? Click below to navigate!
Cast File Contents
 
 

HOME        EDITOR'S NOTE        BAYWATCH NEWS        CAST FILE        ENCYCLOPEDIA        BW UPDATES        PHOTOS        CONTACT ME        ARCHIVES        BIRTHDAYS        

GUEST BOOK       FORUM