Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Home
Editor's Note
Baywatch News
Cast File
Encyclopedia
BW Updates
Photos
Contact Me
Review Archives
Birthdays
CAST FILE                ENCYCLOPEDIA                HOME                CHARACTER ENCYCLOPEDIA FILE                CAST NEWS                CAST FILMOGRAPHY                
    
 
The Ocean Reporter's
Sand & Surf
Cast File 
 
Jose Solano
 
Baywatch: 7th through 9th Seasons (1996-1997 through 1998-1999) 
Occupation: Actor
Current Projects: SBC (2004/Commercial) 
Birth Name: Jose Solano, Jr.
Birthdate: February 22, 1972
Birthplace: Los Angeles, California
Current Residence: San Francisco, California
Marital Status: Single
Hair/Eyes: Dark Brown/Dark Brown
Height/weight: 5 feet, 7 inches tall/N/A
Heritage: Americian with Mexican and Nicaraguan decent
Education: College/Associates Degree in Liberal Arts (City College of San Francisco)
Parents: Father, Jose Solano, Sr., a minister (his son Jose's manager)/Mother, a homemaker
Children: None
Siblings: 2 younger brothers
Showbusiness start: Big break came when he beat out hundreds of others candidates during Baywatch production's month long nationwide search to fill the role of Manny Gutierrez.    
Hobbies/Interests: Body sculpting; charities; music; sports

Jose Solano was born in Southern Califonia and raised in Daly City, California, a suburb of San Francisco. He grew up in a very close, loving family. Jose's father is a minister and his parents taught him and his brothers the importance of God and family at an early age. Potential girlfriends are approved by both parents. They still have strong connections to their church and their native culture, and celebrate traditional Latin American holidays, in addition to American holidays.

 
The acting bug hit Jose while performing in a fourth grade talent show. He played John Travolta in a skit based on the movie Urban Cowboy. It was the first time that he performed before a live audience and he knew then that he wanted to be an actor. He became an active participant in his school's glee club and their yearly talent contest.
 
Jose was a natural athlete who played sports as a child. He garnered numerous awards as a teenager. Among those awards included becoming a Jr. Olympic medalist in soccer. In high school, he broke two cross country track records and was named his soccer team's Most Valuable Player. After graduating from high school, he joined the U.S. Navy and served on an amphibibious assault ship during the Persian Gulf War. He was honorably discharged in 1994. He then settled in San Francisco with his family and earned his Associates of Arts Degree from the City College of San Francisco.
 
Jose followed his dream and tried his hand in acting when he along with hundreds of other candidates auditioned for the role of Manny Gutierrez. Baywatch Productions did a nationwide search for one month. Jose was working in a store at the time and asked if he could have the time off to audition for the role. When his request for the time off was rejected outright, he quit so that he could have the chance for the role. His decision to quit turned out to be a great one in his favor. As he beat out the other candidates and landed the job. He began his dream as an actor. He realized the importance of the role. With two younger brothers, he has stressed that he has always tried to be a positive role model and with the role on Baywatch he would be able to encourage others to go for their dreams.
 
The handsome screen and TV legend Ricardo Montalban had presented Jose with the Nosotros Golden Eagle Award in 1997 as the most promising actor for his role as Manny Guiterrez for the series Baywatch. In 1998, he followed that up with an Alma Award nomination for his outstanding individual performance for the series Baywatch. Jose garnered a well-deserved Emmy Award nomination for hosting the special, Latin Rock Revolution/UPN. 
 
Jose's acting credits include a guest apperance on the comedy Caroline in the City/NBC (1998), as a bullfighter and JAG/CBS (2002). He has a regular role as Jaime Carrillo on the highly acclaimed series, Resurrection Boulevard/Showtime (2000). Jose's most current role is his appearance in the movie Devil's Knight (2003).

josesolano01.jpg

CREDIT: PHOTO COURTESY OF THE JOSE SOLANO OFFICIAL SITE  
 
 
OFFICIAL FAN WEBSITE
N/A
 
ACHIEVEMENTS & AWARDS [FULL LIST]
-Won the Nosotros Golden Eagle Award in 1997.
-Garnered an Alma Award nomination in 1998.
-An Emmy nomination for hosting the special Latin Rock Revolution. 
 
FACTS
-Jose's father is a minister.
-Jose's father is his manager.
-His mother had often prepared and brought mexican food to the Baywatch set. 
-Tries to be a strong and positive role model for his two younger brothers, as well as for others.
-Is a certified scuba diver (acquired it during his Baywatch shooting days).
-Was forced to quit a job on the spot after his request for a day off to audition for the role of Baywatch's Manny Gutierrez was rejected outright.
-Was named YM magazine's Man of the Year in 1996.
 
CHARITIES [FULL LIST]
-Spokesperson for the American Cancer Society.
-The Elizabeth Glaser Pediatric AIDS Foundation.
-The Fulfillment Fund.
-Athlete's and Entertainer's for Kids.
-Member for Children Uniting Nations.
-National Hispanic Foundation for the Arts.
 

HOME        EDITOR'S NOTE        BAYWATCH NEWS        CAST FILE        ENCYCLOPEDIA        BW UPDATES        PHOTOS        CONTACT ME        ARCHIVES        BIRTHDAYS        

GUEST BOOK       FORUM