Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Home
Editor's Note
Baywatch News
Cast File
Encyclopedia
BW Updates
Photos
Contact Me
Review Archives
Birthdays
CAST FILE                ENCYCLOPEDIA                HOME                CHARACTER ENCYCLOPEDIA FILE                CAST NEWS                CAST FILMOGRAPHY                
    
 
The Ocean Reporter's
Sand & Surf
Cast File 
 
Brandon Call
 
Baywatch: Pilot Movie through 1st Season (1989 through 1989-1990)
Occupation: Actor
Current Projects: N/A
Birth Name: Brandon Spencer Lee Call
Nickname: Brodi
Birthdate: November 17, 1976
Birthplace: Torrance, California
Current Residence: Los Angeles, California
Marital Status: Single
Hair/Eyes: Medium Brown/Brown
Height/weight: 5 feet, 10 inches tall/N/A
Heritage: American/Decent N/A
Education: High School
Parents: Richard and Elyse
Children: None
Siblings: 2 sisters, Tandi and Dee-Anne/1 brother, Dustin
Showbusiness start: At the age of 2 doing commercials
Hobbies/Interests: Basketball; Music; Swimming 
 

Brandon Call was born in Torrance, California and got his start in showbusiness at the tender age of 2.
 
He has an an impressive resume. His credits include appearances on Simmon & Simon (1981/CBS); Hotel (1984/ABC); recurring roles on Magnum, P.I. as Billy (1985 & 1988/CBS), St. Elsewhere as Christopher McFadden (1986 & 1987) and the CBS comedy Life with Lucy in 1986 as Max. 
 
Brandon was originally slated to play the part of Kevin Arnold in the ABC comedy/drama The Wonder Years in 1988. But he was replaced at the last minute by Fred Savage.
 
The talented Brandon got a lot of exposure when he was cast as Baywatch's Hobie Buchannon in 1989. The show was cancelled by NBC upon completing its first season. His acting chops helped him to move on to the successful ABC comedy series Step by Step as John Thomas "J.T." Lambert. He studied with various acting coaches.
 
His film credits include The Black Cauldron (1985); Jagged Edge (1985) I Dream of Jeannie: 15 Years Later (1985/TV) as Tony Jr. at age 7; The Richest Cat in the World (1986/TV); Baywatch: Panic at Malibu Pier (1989/TV); Warlock (1989); The Gifted One (1989/TV); Blind Fury (1989); The Adventures of Ford Fairlane (1990) and For the Boys in 1981.

brandoncall038.jpg

CREDIT: STEP BY STEP ABC CAST PROMOTIONAL PHOTO DISTRIBUTED WIDELY ON WEB  
 
No Current Photo Available...Yet! Still Searching for Available Photos!
 
 
 
ACHIEVEMENTS & AWARDS
-Young Artist Award 1994 Nominated for Step By Step  
-Young Artist Award 1993 Nominated for Step By Step  
-Young Artist Award 1992 Nominated for Step By Step  
-Young Artist Award 1990 Nominated for Baywatch  
 
FACTS
-Was originally slated to play the part of Kevin Arnold in the ABC comedy/drama The Wonder Years (1988), but was replaced at the last minute by Fred Savage.
-Shot in both arms during a robbery attempt September 1996.
 

HOME        EDITOR'S NOTE        BAYWATCH NEWS        CAST FILE        ENCYCLOPEDIA        BW UPDATES        PHOTOS        CONTACT ME        ARCHIVES        BIRTHDAYS        

GUEST BOOK       FORUM