Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Home
Editor's Note
Baywatch News
Cast File
Encyclopedia
BW Updates
Photos
Contact Me
Review Archives
Birthdays
CAST FILE                ENCYCLOPEDIA                HOME                CHARACTER ENCYCLOPEDIA FILE                CAST NEWS                CAST FILMOGRAPHY                                                          
 
 
The Ocean Reporter's
Sand & Surf
Cast File
 
Mitzi Kapture
 
Baywatch: 9th Season (1998-1999)
Occupation: Actress; Director
Current Projects: The Young and the Restless (TV Daytime Soap Series)
Birth Name: Mitzi Gaynor Donahue
Birthdate: May 2, 1964
Birthplace: Yorba Linda, California
Current Residence: Los Angeles, California
Marital Status: Married to Bradley Kapture (Married 1982-Present)
Hair/Eyes: Brown/Green
Height/weight: 5 feet, 5 inches tall/105 pounds
Heritage: American/Irish (father's side), Cherokee and Dutch (mother's side)Decent
Education: Atlanta Alliance Theater/Acting studies 
Parents: Patrick Donahue (Irish Decent) and Bobbi Donahue (Cherokee and Dutch Decent)
Children: 1 daughter, Madison (Born: January 24, 1996/Father is Bradley Kapture)
Siblings: 2 sisters; 1 brother
Showbusiness start: In Theatre Productions at Alliance Theatre in Antlanta, Georgia
Hobbies/Interests: Hiking, Painting, Photography, Running, Working Out, Yoga
 

Mitzi Kapture was born in Yorba Linda, California. She was named for the entertainer Mitzi Gaynor. In 1973 at age 9, Mitzi moved with her family from California to Atlanta, Georgia. Destined for show business, while growing up, she took piano and dance. Later, Mitzi attended Berry school to study acting. While pursuing her studies, she met Bradley Kapture, a singer and song writer. While studying acting, she worked in a restaurant part time to help fray expenses. Her studies and training at the Alliance Theatre in Atlanta, Georgia under Larry Moss paid off greatly.
 
Mitzi moved to California shortly to pursue an acting career while maintaining a long-distance relationship with Bradley, who lived in Tennessee at the time. The couple married in 1982. They welcomed their daughter Madison on January 24, 1996. 

mitzikapture2.jpg

OFFICIAL FAN WEBSITE
N/A
 
ALSO CREDITED AS
Mitzi G. Kapture
Mitzi Kapture-Donahue
 
ACHIEVEMENTS & AWARDS[FULL LIST]
 
FACTS
-Appeared on the Dick Clark hosted game show, The $100,000 Pyramid as a contestant. She won $1,100 and a 7-day Caribbean Cruise.
-Was named for the famous entertainer Mitzi Gaynor.
-Is very well balanced for show business and is experienced in several areas. Besides acting talent, Mitzi plays piano, is a trained dancer and has appeared in theatre productions.
-Recieved training in acting by Larry Moss.
 
CHARITIES
-Xeroderma Pigmentosum Society (XPS) Spokesperson. 
 

HOME        EDITOR'S NOTE        BAYWATCH NEWS        CAST FILE        ENCYCLOPEDIA        BW UPDATES        PHOTOS        CONTACT ME        ARCHIVES        BIRTHDAYS        

GUEST BOOK         FORUM