Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Home
Editor's Note
Baywatch News
Cast File
Encyclopedia
BW Updates
Photos
Contact Me
Review Archives
Birthdays
CAST FILE                ENCYCLOPEDIA                HOME                CHARACTER ENCYCLOPEDIA FILE                CAST NEWS                CAST FILMOGRAPHY                
    
 
The Ocean Reporter's
Sand & Surf
Cast File 
 
Kelly Packard 
 
Baywatch: 8th through 9th Seasons (1997-1998 through 1998-1999)
Occupation: Actor; Model
Current Projects: Ripley's Believe It Or Not (TBS/Co-hosts with Dean Cain as Live-Event Field Correspondent)
-Kelly Packard's Golden Cue (Sega arcade video game)
Birth Name: Kelly Chemane Packard
Birthdate: January 29, 1975
Birthplace: Glendale, California
Current Residence: Los Angeles, California
Marital Status: Married/Darrin Privett (married 1997-Present)
Hair/Eyes: Blonde/Hazel Green
Height/weight: 5 feet, 4 inches tall/N/A
Heritage: American/Decent N/A
Education: High School
Parents: Mother N/A/Father N/A
Children: 1 Daughter, Aubrey Lin Privett (Born April 6, 2004, New York, 8 pounds, 13 ounces/With husband Darrin Privett)
Siblings: 1 older brother; 2 younger step-brothers
Showbusiness start: In commercials at age 8   
Hobbies/Interests: Animal & Envirionmental Issues; Basketball, Horseback Riding, Softball, Tennis, Volleyball
Pets: 1 horse named Cherokee Poscha; 1 dog, English Bulldog named Dakota; 1 cat named Jewels.
 

Kelly Packard was born in Glendale, California. She and her family later moved to Arizona where she spent most of her childhood and then to Canyon Country, where she was a cheerleader and three-time homecoming queen.
 
Kelly began her career when she was 8 years old, filming close to a dozen television commercials. She won the title of Miss California Pre-teen in 1988. Kelly debuted in a guest starring role in the comedy Living Dolls with Halle Berry. Other guest appearances followed on The Wonder Years/ABC, Blossom/NBC, Step by Step/ABC, Boy Meets World/ABC and the syndicated Baywatch.
 
In September of 1992 at 17, Kelly landed the role of the pop-singing, guitar-playing surfer Tiffani Smith on the NBC Saturday morning teen comedy, California Dreams. The show was about a high school beach band. Kelly had to take lessons so that it looked like she could actually play the bass. She took only a few lessons and admitted that she cannot play the bass. After five years on the show, she went on to Baywatch for two seasons as a regular cast member. During her time on Baywatch as April Giminski, she was the spokesperson for the show's shoe line.
 
Kelly joined actor Dean Cain as co-host of Ripley's Believe It Or Not!/TBS as a live event correspondent. She also can be seen in the Sega video arcade game Kelly Packard's Golden Cue. Other credits include Beaches/Travel Channel as host, House Wars (2003) as host and has appeared in the independent film comedy, Get Your Stuff (2000). 
 
Kelly married Darrin Privett in 1997 and the couple welcomed their first child-daughter Aubrey Lin Privett on April 6, 2004 in New York.

aprilg5large.jpg

CREDIT: PHOTO TAKEN FROM THE SHOW'S OWN OFFICIAL BAYWATCH HAWAII SITE.
 
 
WEBSITES
-N/A
 
ACHIEVEMENTS & AWARDS [FULL LIST]
-Won the Miss California Pre-teen title in 1988.
 
FACTS 
-Born in Glendale, California and grew up in Arizonia. She later moved to Canyon Country, California.
-Was a cheerleader.
-Was a three-time homecoming queen.
-Has a small tattoo on her ankle with her mother's initials.
-Began her career when she was just 8 years old filming commercials.
 
CHARITIES
-N/A
 

HOME        EDITOR'S NOTE        BAYWATCH NEWS        CAST FILE        ENCYCLOPEDIA        BW UPDATES        PHOTOS        CONTACT ME        ARCHIVES        BIRTHDAYS        

GUEST BOOK       FORUM