Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Eddie Cibrian
Home
Editor's Note
Baywatch News
Cast File
Encyclopedia
BW Updates
Photos
Contact Me
Review Archives
Birthdays
CAST FILE                ENCYCLOPEDIA                HOME                CHARACTER ENCYCLOPEDIA FILE                CAST NEWS                CAST FILMOGRAPHY                
    
 
The Ocean Reporter's
Sand & Surf
Cast File 
 
Eddie Cibrian
 
Baywatch Nights: 1st through 2nd Seasons (1995-1996 through 1996-1997/Joined cast in last half of 1st Season)
Occupation: Actor, Model, Musician 
Current Projects: The Street Lawyer (2003/TV Series) as Michael Brock
Third Watch as Firefighter Lt. Jimmy Doherty
His Band, 3Deep (with Joshua Morrows & C.J. Huyer)
Birth Name: Edward Cibrian
Nickname: Dimples
Birthdate: June 18, 1973
Birthplace: Burbank, California
Current Residence: He and wife Brandi split their time Between New York and Los Angeles
Marital Status: Married to actress Brandi Glanville (May 2001-Present) 
Hair/Eyes: Dark Brown/Dark Brown
Height/weight: 6 feet, 1 inches tall/N/A
Heritage: Cuban decent
Education: Some College/UCLA Business Economics major
Parents: Carlos and Hortensia/Both of Cuban descent
Children: 1 son, Mason Edward (born June 8, 2003)
Siblings: None
Showbusiness start: At 13, when he found out that a fellow classmate had broken into the business by doing commercials. He got an agent and succeeded in getting a national Coca-Cola commercial on his very first audition.
Hobbies/Interests: Singing; music; children's charities.

Eddie Cibrian was born in Burbank, California and was raised in the San Fernando Valley. He is the only child of Carlos and Hortensia Cibrian, both of Cuban descent. Eddie's interest in acting surfaced at age 13 when he found out that a fellow classmate had broken into the business by doing commercials. He discussed the idea with his parents and they got an agent. He booked seven commercials over the next two years, landing a national Coca-Cola commercial on his very first audition. The work had its drawbacks, however. As much as he enjoyed it, the auditions prevented him from participating in school sports. Eddie was a natural athlete and decided to place his acting career on hold so that he could join his high school's football team.

After graduating from Montclair High School, Eddie enrolled as a Business/Economics major at UCLA and took on a part-time job to make ends meet. He missed working in the entertainment industry, and shortly afterward had decided to give acting another try. He quickly signed with an agent and began working almost immediately, his first work being a starring role in Malcom-Jamal Warner's Emmy Award-winning television special, Kids Killing Kids. He moved on to daytime television, where Eddie starred for three years as Matt Clark on The Young and the Restless. His other daytime credits include a featured role on The Bold and the Beautiful. In addition, he had a recurring role on Beverly Hills, 90210 as well as on NBC's Saved by the Bell: The College Years. Eddie also gained a starring role on the Baywatch series spinoff, Baywatch Nights as photographer Griff Walker.

After that, Eddie joined the cast of daytime soap Sunset Beach in 1997 as Cole Deschanel, a jewel thief and grandson of town founder Armando Deschanel. He has starred in TV movies, The Hitman and Logan's War-Bound By Honour (co-starring martial arts master Chuck Norris). His feature film debut was as a masseur in the comedy Living Out Loud with Holly Hunter, Queen Latifah and Danny DeVito and the film But I'm A Cheerleader with RuPaul (1999). He also starred in the NBC TV biblical mini-series, In the Beginning. His latest film, he stars as Jack Mitchelson in Say It Isn't So, with Heather Graham.

Eddie stared as dedicated and confident team firefighter Lt. Jimmy Doherty, who did whatever it took to get the job done on the popular NBC drama Third Watch. 

Eddie also has musical talent. His group 3Deep released Yes Yes Yes...No No No, which has been restricted to Canada only. The group is hoping for a wider reaching success in the near future. Eddie still has time for sports and his spare time, enjoys golf, football, tennis, basketball, baseball and vollyball. He also skis and is a motorcyclist.

He and wife Brandi has welcomed a new son, Mason Edward on June 8, 2003. Eddie has a new series, The Street Lawyer.

eddiecebrian1.jpg

Baywatch Productions really knew how to pick 'em! Eddie Cibrian is just wayyyyyy too cute! Really nice to look at! Ooooooh...those dimples!
 
CREDIT: PHOTO TAKEN FROM THE SHOW'S OFFICIAL BAYWATCH HAWAII SITE
 
 
 
FACTS
-Proposed to his longtime girlfriend Brandi Glanville seconds before midnight on New Year's Eve in 1999.
-Eddie and Brandi welcomed their first child on June 8, 2003. A son, Mason Edward. The little cutie was born 10 days shy of his dad's birthday!
-So much controversy over his Birthdate! Many sources are divided between June 16th and June 18th. NBC has released stats for all of its cast members for the drama series Third Watch. His birthdate is listed as June 18, 1973. 
 
CHARITIES
-Make-a-Wish Foundation
-The American Paralysis Association
-Stitches (a group in South-Central Los Angeles that provides kids with an alternative to gangs) 
 
 

HOME        EDITOR'S NOTE        BAYWATCH NEWS        CAST FILE        ENCYCLOPEDIA        BW UPDATES        PHOTOS        CONTACT ME        ARCHIVES        BIRTHDAYS        

GUEST BOOK       FORUM